Shea Butter has been around for many years, originating in Africa. Most shea butter is made in African villages, by African people looking to provide for their family and pay for things like school for their children. Today, it has become one of the most in demand fatty substances that you can find in many shampoos, conditioners, body washes, and lotions.
The process to make shea butter is quite a long one taking up to three days to make. The tree nut is washed, dried in the sun, crushed, and then roasted. Once it has been roasted, it is ground into a fine texture which is then kneaded and washed and placed in a pot to boil. The oil is drained and then set aside to cool overnight. You can either use the unrefined shea butter which has a gray color or the yellow shea butter which is mixed with a bunch of African herbs.
Shea butter gains its solid state by being kept in cool or room temperature areas much like coconut oil. Once the fatty substance has cooled, it can be used as a deep moisturizer for skin, especially dry skin.
Shea butter is an excellent moisturizer because it keeps you moisturized all day while acting as a mild sunblock. It has been known to fade blemishes and scars, such as stretch marks or even keratosis pilaris.
It has anti-aging properties and keeps skin looking radiant. It contains vitamin A and C which helps in the production of collagen and the elasticity of the skin.
It can be hard finding products that actually moisturize dry skin, but this is the best product out there as of yet. It is a thicker substance that keeps your skin feeling soft and smooth and really helps to keep your skin looking vibrant.